Ichef.com.sg (Ichef Pte Ltd) is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. In general, https://ichef.com.sg does not intentionally disclose individually identifiable personal information about our users to any third party without receiving the users’ consent. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Ichef.com.sg collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the Ichef.com.sg website (“Service”)

Personal identification information

Ichef.com.sg may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users use the Service, register on the Service, and in connection with other activities, features, or resources we make available on our Service. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, address, email address, nickname, date of birth, gender, mailing zip code, phone number. In addition, Ichef.com.sg may request certain User financial information (“Financial Information”) such as credit card information. Users may, however, use part of the Service anonymously. Ichef.com.sg will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to Ichef.com.sg. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Service related activities. Users may at all times confirm, correct, add, or delete personal information voluntarily submitted to Ichef.com.sg website.

Non-personal identification information

Ichef.com.sg may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with the Service. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of device and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet Service Providers (ISPs) utilized and other similar information.

How Ichef.com.sg uses collected information

Ichef.com.sg may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

To carry out transactions

Ichef.com.sg will use information Users provide as necessary to carry out transactions with the User, including without limitation shipping goods, providing services, or settling payments. Ichef.com.sg may provide User information to service providers, such as payment gateway companies, solely for the purposes of completing the transaction.

To advertise and promote Ichef.com.sg business

https://ichef.com.sg may use User information to contact User through several media including without limitation e-mail magazines, post, or phone, as allowed by law, providing information about the Services of Ichef.com.sg. Ichef.com.sg may use User information such as gender, geography, or browsing and shopping history to personalize such Service information.

To improve customer service

Users Information allows Ichef.com.sg to respond to User customer service requests and support User needs more efficiently.

To personalize and customize the user experience

Ichef.com.sg collects User information in order to understand how Users use the services and resources provided on the Service.

To contact Users following inquiries

Ichef.com.sg may use the information provided to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests from that User.

How Ichef.com.sg protects User information

Ichef.com.sg adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of User’s personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored through the Service.

Changes to this privacy policy

Ichef.com.sg has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When Ichef.com.sg does this, it will post a notification on the website and revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. It also encourages Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how Ichef.com.sg is helping to protect the personal information Ichef.com.sg collects. User acknowledges and agrees that it is User’s responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

If you, at any time, have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) at:

Data Protection Officer
Ichef Pte Ltd
26 Tai Seng Street
#03-01 J’Forte
Singapore 534057
or by e-mail at:dpo@sukigroup.com.sg

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg

Back to Top